Our People

Our greatest asset at Derby LIVE is our dedicated team of staff and volunteers voted Derby City Council's Team of the Year 2013/14.

As well as providing events, performances & festivals across the city, several of our teams also work across the Council's Leisure, Culture & Tourism department, at Derby Arena, in parks, libraries & leisure centres.

To get in touch with us please visit the Contact us page, email addresses are firstname.surname@derby.gov.uk. If you'd like to join our team visit our Job vacancies page.

Senior Management

Peter Ireson, Head of Culture and Business Development

Pete Meakin, Culture Development Manager

Ed GreenMarketing and Business Development Manager

Arts Development

Mike Brown, Arts Development Manager

Catering 

Richard Brett, Catering Manager

Wendy Mehdizadeh, Assistant Catering Manager

Alison Stopford, Assistant Catering Manager

John Brophy, Bar Supervisor

Tara Carter, Catering Supervisor

John Peynado, Chef

Amanda Allen, Bar & Catering Assistant

Zoe Carroll, Bar & Catering Assistant

Jade Hall-Taylor, Bar & Catering Assistant

James Hartshorn, Bar & Catering Assistant

Sandra Higgins, Bar & Catering Assistant

Jade Lowe, Bar & Catering Assistant

Kelly Mills, Bar & Catering Assistant

Kellie Shepherd, Bar & Catering Assistant

Megan Wheeldon, Bar & Catering Assistant

Diane Williamson, Bar & Catering Assistant

Tina Lucas, Bar & Catering Assistant

John HobillBar & Catering Assistant

Adam PowdrillBar & Catering Assistant

Julita DawidziukBar & Catering Assistant

Emma MurphyBar & Catering Assistant

Connor HurleyBar & Catering Assistant

Sophie GreenwoodBar & Catering Assistant

Kelly RobertsBar & Catering Assistant

Finance & Administration

Janine BancroftFinance Officer

Shafaq Shameem, Finance Assistant

Marketing 

Sarah LanghamSenior Marketing Officer - Leisure

Louise WilksSenior Marketing Officer - Culture

Matthew Frost, Marketing Officer - Media

Emma Duder, Marketing Officer - Creative 

Evita Krumina, Marketing Officer - Digital

Tom LeonardMarketing Assistant

Rebecca Parkinson, Marketing & Programming Apprentice

Production & Technical

Gareth Chell, Production & Technical Manager

Steve Greatorex, Assistant Technical Manager

Chris Grantham, Technician

Chrissee James, Technician

Jim Rolley, Technician

John Adams, Assistant Technician

Neil Jones, Casual Technician

Ken Owen, Casual Technician

Programming and Indoor Events

Bob Rushton, Programme and Venue Manager                         

Richard Wheeldon, Senior Indoor Events Officer              

Steve Widdowson, Indoor Events Officer

Amy Marsh, Front of House Assistant

Amy MeakinFront of House Assistant

Ann DoyleFront of House Assistant

Chris HarlingFront of House Assistant

Samantha Hempsall, Front of House Assistant

Jane ScahillFront of House Assistant

Rachel BallFront of House Assistant

Richard BartonFront of House Assistant

Sally GreatorexFront of House Assistant

Wendy WrightFront of House Assistant

Outdoor Events

Mick Emerson, Outdoor Events Manager

Stacy Williams, Senior Outdoor Events Officer

Touseef Hussain, Outdoor Events Officer

Nikki Gayle, Space Hire Assistant

Laura Mosley, Space Hire Assistant

Sales & Bookings

Adam Spencer, Sales and Systems Manager

Liz HenshallAssistant Manager - Tourism

Pete RoeAssistant Manager - Culture

Laura OldingAssistant Manager - Leisure

Carolyn Casey, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Sarah Carter, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Bernie Foster, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Sally Greatorex, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Hollie Marsh, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Laura Mosley, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Isobel NewburySales & Bookings Assistant

Gill Smith, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Alex Jewitt, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Abigail Taylor, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Amanda Wills, Sales & Bookings Assistant

Volunteers

Hilary Bacon, Marketing Volunteer

Pat Halderby, Marketing Volunteer

Lesley Hallam, Marketing Volunteer

Glyn Hallam, Marketing Volunteer

Eric Lowe, Marketing Volunteer

Pat Lowe, Marketing Volunteer

Janice Rostron, Marketing Volunteer

Sarah Rostron, Marketing Volunteer

Sally Rowe, Marketing Volunteer

Dorothy Wain, Marketing Volunteer

Pauline Whitty, Marketing Volunteer

Avril Blower, Volunteer Steward

Barbara Royston-Webb, Volunteer Steward

Belinda Elliot Dawes, Volunteer Steward

Beryl LomasVolunteer Steward

Ben Gray, Volunteer Steward

Bill Davidson, Volunteer Steward

Carol BlatherwickVolunteer Steward

Caroline Hughes, Volunteer Steward

Craig Palmer, Volunteer Steward

Denise HarborneVolunteer Steward

Dianne Lawer, Volunteer Steward

Gill Collis, Volunteer Steward

Graham Regester, Volunteer Steward

Hazel Cussans, Volunteer Steward

Hazel Yeomans, Volunteer Steward

Irene Bradshaw, Volunteer Steward

Jane Roberts, Volunteer Steward

Janet Edmunds, Volunteer Steward

Janet Powis, Volunteer Steward

Janet UprightVolunteer Steward

Jean Coombs, Volunteer Steward

Jean Elliott, Volunteer Steward

Joan Mercer, Volunteer Steward

Judy ClarkeVolunteer Steward

Kath Davidson, Volunteer Steward

Kay Ratcliffe, Volunteer Steward

Luke OrmeVolunteer Steward

Martin MurfinVolunteer Steward

Mary Hogg, Volunteer Steward

Mary Sammons, Volunteer Steward

Maureen Walker, Volunteer Steward

Patricia Bhurton, Volunteer Steward

Patricia Collar, Volunteer Steward

Peter Sammons, Volunteer Steward

Polly MurfinVolunteer Steward

Sandra HorobinVolunteer Steward

Stuart Benson, Volunteer Steward

Tina Lucas, Volunteer Steward